Canadians in Combat – April 2022

Every month, MMA Empire will bring you a comprehensive list of any and all Canadian fighters who will be competing in MMA events outside Canada. Check back every week to keep up to date with all the results.

April is going to be a colossal month for Canadian fighters on the biggest stage of them all. As of right now, there are seven fighters set to step into the UFC cage this month, including several high-profile matchups as well as two big Bellator bouts and a couple exciting first-round matchups at PFL, not to mention a pair of top prospects live on UFC Fight Pass.

XMMA 4 – New Orleans – April 2
TV: YouTube
135 lbs – John Sweeny defeats Cole Smith by Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)
135 lbs – Louie Sanoudakis defeats Tateki Matsuda by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

UFC 273 – Brooklyn – April 9
TV: TSN
170 lbs – Mike Malott defeats Mickey Gall by TKO (Punches) in Round 1, 3:47

Bellator 277 – San Jose – April 15
TV: YouTube
145 lbs – Jeremy Kennedy (17-3) vs. Aaron Pico (9-3) *Cancelled*

Ace Combat  – Alaska – April 15
TV:
170 lbs – Tom Theocharis (4-4) defeats Jesse Hull by KO in Round 1
***Theocharis wins Middleweight Title

UFC on ESPN 34 – Las Vegas – April 16
TV: TSN
145 lbs – Pat Sabatini defeats TJ Laramie by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)
155 lbs – Rafa Garcia submits Jesse Ronson by Rear-Naked Choke in Round 2, 4:50

247 Fighting Championship – Pennsylvania – April 16
TV:
135 lbs – Devon Lozej submits Justin Patton by Rear-Naked Choke in Round 2
125 lbs – Willow Morton defeats Rachel Greenwood by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

PFL 1: 2022 – Arlington – April 20
TV: TSN
155 lbs – Olivier Aubin-Mercier defeats Natan Schulte by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
155 lbs – Alexander Martinez defeats Stevie Ray by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

LFA 130 – North Dakota – April 22
TV: UFC Fight Pass
185 lbs – Mariusz Ksiazkiewicz defeats Alessandro Gambulino by TKO (Knee to the Body and Punches) in Round 1, 1:29

Bellator 278 – Hawaii – April 22
TV: YouTube
135 lbs – Josh Hill (21-4) vs. Enrique Barzola (17-5-2) *Cancelled*
*Bantamweight Grand Prix wild card fight

Bellator 279 – Hawaii – April 23
TV: YouTube
155 lbs – Lance Gibson Jr. defeats Nainoa Dung by Unanimous Decision (30-25, 30-25, 30-26)
120 lbs – Randi Field submits Maraya Miller by Rear-Naked Choke in Round 2, 0:48

UFC Fight Night – Las Vegas – April 23
TV: TSN
265 lbs – Tanner Boser (20-8-1) vs. Alexander Romanov (15-0) *Cancelled*
145 lbs – Charles Jourdain submits Lando Vannata by Guillotine Choke in Round 1, 2:32
190 lbs – Marc-Andre Barriault submits Jordan Wright by Guillotine Choke in Round 1, 2:36

Fury FC 60 – Texas – April 24
TV: UFC Fight Pass
155 lbs – Anthony Romero defeats Kenneth Glenn by KO (Flying Knee) in Round 2, 4:39

Cage Wars 52 – New York – April 29
TV:
135 lbs – Alex Gluzman defeats Ryan Hickey by Unanimous Decision *Amateur

UFC Fight Night – Las Vegas – April 30
TV: TSN
145 lbs – Darren Elkins defeats Tristan Connelly by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
170 lbs – Gabe Green defeats Yohan Lainesse by TKO (Punches) in Round 2, 4:02