Canadians in Combat – March 2022

Every month, MMA Empire will bring you a comprehensive list of any and all Canadian fighters who will be competing in MMA events outside Canada. Check back every week to keep up to date with all the results.

Last month the majority of the Canadian fights took place in the major promotions like the UFC, Bellator, and ONE Championship. This month will be focused on prospects and veterans looking to get to or get back to the big shows.

CES 66 – Rhode Island – March 4
TV:
145 lbs- Vladimir Kazbekov defeats Joey Gomez by TKO (Punches) in Round 1, 0:18

Tuff-N-Uff 127 – Las Vegas – March 4
TV: UFC Fight Pass
135 lbs- Tracy Love submits Ethan Herrod in Round 1 *Amateur

ONE Championship: Lights Out – Singapore – March 11
TV:
145 lbs- John Lineker defeats Bibiano Fernandes by KO (Punch) in Round 2, 3:40
***Lineker wins Featherweight Title 

Brave CF 57 – Bahrain – March 11
TV:
135 lbs- Brad Katona defeats Hamza Kooheji by Split Decision (48-47, 47-48, 48-47)
***Katona wins Bantamweight Title

Cage Wars 51 – New York – March 11
TV:
125 lbs- Nate Russell defeats Xi Lau by TKO (Punches) in Round 1, 2:35
***Russell wins Amateur Flyweight Title
135 lbs- Diego Dejesus defeats Scott Rodrigues by Unanimous Decision
***Dejesus wins Amateur Bantamweight Title 
145 lbs- Alex Gluzman defeats Nyein Maung by Unanimous Decision

UFC Fight Night 203 – Las Vegas – March 12
TV: TSN
125 lbs – JJ Aldrich defeats Gillian Robertson by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Throne MMA 2 – Walker, MN – March 12
TV:
145 lbs- Kelton Sneve (3-0) vs. Thomas Dirckx (3-0) *Cancelled*
***Amateur featherweight title fight (vacant)

PFL Challenger Series 5 – Orlando – March 18
TV:  FuboTV
155 lbs- Michael Dufort submits Arut Pogosjan by Rear-Naked Choke in Round 2, 4:02

Rage in the Cage 17 – New York – March 19
TV:
135 lbs – Tim Fargo defeats Thomas Anilowski by Split Decision
***Fargo wins vacant Amateur Bantamweight Title
145 lbs- Chris Henhawk defeats Samy Makamba by Submission
165 lbs- Vlad Sidey defeats Jake Schojan by TKO
170 lbs- Nate Mason defeats Luke Stella by TKO

Combat Night Pro – Orlando – March 19
TV:
135lbs- Michael Imperato (9-4) vs. Steven Koslow (5-0) *Cancelled/Imperato Injury*

UAE Warriors 28 – Abu Dhabi – March 26
TV: YouTube
125lbs- Corinne Laframboise submits Carolina Jiminez by Triangle Choke in Round 1, 4:13
***Laframboise wins Women’s Flyweight Title 
135lbs- Jesse Arnett defeats Gadzhimurad Gasanguseynov by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-27)

Oktagon Prime 5 – Slovakia – March 26
TV:
155 lbs- Mate Sanikidze defeats David Moon by Decision

Maverick MMA 18 – Pennsylvania – March 26
TV:
135 lbs- Olivier Poisson (9-4) vs. Bill Markle (4-1) *Cancelled*
***Amateur Bantamweight Title Fight (vacant)

Unified MMA 43

BTC 14

BFL 71