UFC on ABC 3: Ortega vs. Rodriguez main card staff predictions

Can Yair Rodriguez defeat Brian Ortega to earn his first title shot? Will Canada’s own Charles Jourdain take out Shane Burgos to break into the top 15? The predictions from the MMA Empire team, along with our guest picker, can be found below for the six-fight main card.

Our guest picker for this event is Canadian welterweight prospect Tom Theocharis (5-4). Yet to see the scorecards in any of his wins, Theocharis is coming off a first round submission victory over Jesse Hull in April that saw him become the Alaska Combat Entertainment middleweight champion. Theocharis will look to make it two straight when he takes on Pietie Coxen on Aug. 11 for EFC Worldwide.

2022 standings thru UFC on ESPN 39

1. Jason Hagholm (80-41) N/A in 2021

2. Kylan Knowler (79-42) 128-93-3 in 2021

3. Cooper Riehl (78-43) 136-85-3 in 2021

T4. Cody Rempel (77-44) 134-87-3 in 2021

T4. Cole Shelton (77-44) 138-83-3 in 2021 *Champion

T4. Joe McDonagh (77-44) 122-99-3 in 2021

T7. Joel Griffith (75-46) 135-86-3 in 2021

T7. Dylan Bowker (75-46) 113-108-3 in 2021

9. Guest picker (68-53) 115-106-3 in 2021

Brian Ortega vs. Yair Rodriguez

Jason Hagholm: Brian Ortega via decision.

Kylan Knowler: Yair Rodriguez via decision.

Cooper Riehl: Brian Ortega via submission.

Cody Rempel: Brian Ortega via submission.

Cole Shelton: Brian Ortega via submission.

Joe McDonagh: Brian Ortega via submission.

Joel Griffith: Brian Ortega via decision.

Dylan Bowker: Brian Ortega via decision.

Tom Theocharis: Brian Ortega via submission.

Picks – Brian Ortega: 8, Yair Rodriguez: 1

Michelle Waterson vs. Amanda Lemos

Jason Hagholm: Amanda Lemos via decision.

Kylan Knowler: Amanda Lemos via submission.

Cooper Riehl: Michelle Waterson via decision.

Cody Rempel: Amanda Lemos via decision.

Cole Shelton: Amanda Lemos via decision.

Joe McDonagh: Michelle Waterson via decision.

Joel Griffith: Amanda Lemos via decision.

Dylan Bowker: Amanda Lemos via TKO.

Tom Theocharis: Amanda Lemos via decision.

Picks – Michelle Waterson: 2, Amanda Lemos: 7

Li Jingliang vs. Muslim Salikhov

Jason Hagholm: Li Jingliang via TKO.

Kylan Knowler: Muslim Salikhov via decision.

Cooper Riehl: Li Jingliang via TKO.

Cody Rempel: Muslim Salikhov via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Muslim Salikhov via decision.

Joe McDonagh: Li Jingliang via decision.

Joel Griffith: Muslim Salikhov via decision.

Dylan Bowker: Li Jingliang via decision.

Tom Theocharis: Muslim Salikhov via decision.

Picks – Li Jingliang: 4, Muslim Salikhov: 5

Matt Schnell vs. Sumudaerji

Jason Hagholm: Sumudaerji via TKO.

Kylan Knowler: Sumudaerji via decision.

Cooper Riehl: Sumudaerji via decision.

Cody Rempel: Sumudaerji via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Sumudaerji via knockout.

Joe McDonagh: Matt Schnell via decision.

Joel Griffith: Sumudaerji via knockout.

Dylan Bowker: Sumudaerji via decision.

Tom Theocharis: Sumudaerji via knockout.

Picks – Matt Schnell: 1, Sumudaerji: 8

Shane Burgos vs. Charles Jourdain

Jason Hagholm: Charles Jourdain via decision.

Kylan Knowler: Shane Burgos via decision.

Cooper Riehl: Charles Jourdain via decision.

Cody Rempel: Charles Jourdain via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Shane Burgos via decision.

Joe McDonagh: Shane Burgos via decision.

Joel Griffith: Shane Burgos via decision.

Dylan Bowker: Shane Burgos via TKO.

Tom Theocharis: Charles Jourdain via decision.

Picks – Shane Burgos: 5, Charles Jourdain: 4

Lauren Murphy vs. Miesha Tate

Jason Hagholm: Lauren Murphy via decision.

Kylan Knowler: Miesha Tate via decision.

Cooper Riehl: Miesha Tate via decision.

Cody Rempel: Miesha Tate via decision.

Cole Shelton: Lauren Murphy via decision.

Joe McDonagh: Miesha Tate via decision.

Joel Griffith: Miesha Tate via decision.

Dylan Bowker: Miesha Tate via decision.

Tom Theocharis: Miesha Tate via decision.

Picks – Lauren Murphy: 2, Miesha Tate: 7