UFC on ESPN 28: Hall vs. Strickland main card staff predictions

While this card may be lacking in name value, there are plenty of fights that spell action-packed this weekend. The predictions from the MMA Empire team, along with our guest picker, can be found below for the five-fight main card.

Our guest picker for this event is Canadian light heavyweight prospect Sheldon Doll (7-4). Prior to dropping his most recent bout at Unified MMA 38 for the light heavyweight title, Doll was on a rampage where he finished five straight fights within the first two minutes. He remains one of Canada’s brightest prospects at 205 pounds, so keep any eye out for his next fight announcement.

2021 standings thru UFC on ESPN 27

1. Cooper Riehl (76-50-2) 13-7-1 in 2020

T2. Cole Shelton (74-52-2) N/A in 2020

T2. Cody Rempel (74-52-2) 11-9-1 in 2020

4. Joel Griffith (71-55-2) 12-8-1 in 2020

5. Kylan Knowler (70-56-2) N/A in 2020

6. Joe McDonagh (64-62-2) N/A in 2020

7. Guest picker (62-64-2) 10-10-1 in 2020

8. Dylan Bowker (60-66-2) N/A in 2020

Uriah Hall vs. Sean Strickland

Cooper Riehl: Uriah Hall via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Uriah Hall via TKO.

Cody Rempel: Sean Strickland via TKO.

Joel Griffith: Sean Strickland via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Uriah Hall via TKO.

Joe McDonagh: Uriah Hall via unanimous decision.

Sheldon Doll: Sean Strickland via TKO.

Dylan Bowker: Sean Strickland via TKO.

Picks – Uriah Hall: 4, Sean Strickland: 4

Cheyanne Buys vs. Gloria de Paula

Cooper Riehl: Cheyanne Buys via unanimous decision.

Cole Shelton: Cheyanne Buys via unanimous decision.

Cody Rempel: Cheyanne Buys via unanimous decision.

Joel Griffith: Gloria de Paula via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Gloria de Paula via unanimous decision.

Joe McDonagh: Cheyanne Buys via unanimous decision.

Sheldon Doll: Cheyanne Buys via unanimous decision.

Dylan Bowker: Cheyanne Buys via unanimous decision.

Picks – Cheyanne Buys: 6, Gloria de Paula: 2

Niklas Stolze vs. Jared Gooden

Cooper Riehl: Jared Gooden via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Niklas Stolze via unanimous decision.

Cody Rempel: Niklas Stolze via unanimous decision.

Joel Griffith: Niklas Stolze via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Jared Gooden via TKO.

Joe McDonagh: Jared Gooden via unanimous decision.

Sheldon Doll: Niklas Stolze via unanimous decision.

Dylan Bowker: Jared Gooden via unanimous decision.

Picks – Niklas Stolze: 4, Jared Gooden: 4

Collin Anglin vs. Melsik Baghdasaryan

Cooper Riehl: Collin Anglin via unanimous decision.

Cole Shelton: Collin Anglin via unanimous decision.

Cody Rempel: Melsik Baghdasaryan via unanimous decision.

Joel Griffith: Melsik Baghdasaryan via knockout.

Kylan Knowler: Melsik Baghdasaryan via TKO.

Joe McDonagh: Melsik Baghdasaryan via knockout.

Sheldon Doll: Melsik Baghdasaryan via knockout.

Dylan Bowker: Collin Anglin via unanimous decision.

Picks – Collin Anglin: 3, Melsik Baghdasaryan: 5

Bryan Barberena vs. Jason Witt

Cooper Riehl: Bryan Barberena via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Bryan Barberena via TKO.

Cody Rempel: Bryan Barberena via TKO.

Joel Griffith: Bryan Barberena via TKO.

Kylan Knowler: Bryan Barberena via TKO.

Joe McDonagh: Jason Witt via knockout.

Sheldon Doll: Jason Witt via submission.

Dylan Bowker: Bryan Barberena via unanimous decision.

Picks – Bryan Barberena: 6, Jason Witt: 2