UFC on ESPN 33: Blaydes vs. Daukaus main card staff predictions

Can Curtis Blaydes put on another dominant wrestling performance? Will Alexa Grasso come out on top in the biggest test of her career? The predictions from the MMA Empire team, along with our guest picker, can be found below for the six-fight main card.

Our guest picker for this event is Canadian bantamweight and UFC fighter Chad Anheliger (12-5). After a massive upset and contract-winning performance on Dana White’s Contender Series, Anheliger did not disappoint in his UFC debut last month, finishing Jesse Strader in the third round for his first UFC win. Keep an eye out for Anheliger’s next fight announcement soon.

2022 standings thru UFC Fight Night 204

T1. Cody Rempel (36-13) 134-87-3 in 2021

T1. Dylan Bowker (36-13) 113-108-3 in 2021

T3. Joe McDonagh (35-14) 122-99-3 in 2021

T3. Cooper Riehl (35-14) 136-85-3 in 2021

5. Cole Shelton (34-15) 138-83-3 in 2021 *Champion

T6. Jason Hagholm (32-17) N/A in 2021

T6. Kylan Knowler (32-17) 128-93-3 in 2021

8. Joel Griffith (31-18) 135-86-3 in 2021

9. Guest picker (30-19) 115-106-3 in 2021

Curtis Blaydes vs. Chris Daukaus

Cody Rempel: Curtis Blaydes via TKO.

Dylan Bowker: Curtis Blaydes via TKO.

Joe McDonagh: Curtis Blaydes via decision.

Cooper Riehl: Curtis Blaydes via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Curtis Blaydes via TKO.

Jason Hagholm: Curtis Blaydes via decision.

Kylan Knowler: Curtis Blaydes via decision.

Joel Griffith: Curtis Blaydes via TKO.

Chad Anheliger: Chris Daukaus via TKO.

Picks – Curtis Blaydes: 8, Chris Daukaus: 1

Joanne Wood vs. Alexa Grasso

Cody Rempel: Alexa Grasso via decision.

Dylan Bowker: Alexa Grasso via decision.

Joe McDonagh: Alexa Grasso via decision.

Cooper Riehl: Alexa Grasso via decision.

Cole Shelton: Alexa Grasso via decision.

Jason Hagholm: Alexa Grasso via decision.

Kylan Knowler: Alexa Grasso via TKO.

Joel Griffith: Alexa Grasso via decision.

Chad Anheliger: Joanne Wood via decision.

Picks – Joanne Wood: 1, Alexa Grasso: 8

Matt Brown vs. Bryan Barberena

Cody Rempel: Matt Brown via knockout.

Dylan Bowker: Bryan Barberena via decision.

Joe McDonagh: Bryan Barberena via decision.

Cooper Riehl: Matt Brown via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Matt Brown via TKO.

Jason Hagholm: Matt Brown via TKO.

Kylan Knowler: Bryan Barberena via decision.

Joel Griffith: Bryan Barberena via decision.

Chad Anheliger: Matt Brown via TKO.

Picks – Matt Brown: 5, Bryan Barberena: 4

Askar Askarov vs. Kai Kara-France

Cody Rempel: Askar Askarov via decision.

Dylan Bowker: Askar Askarov via decision.

Joe McDonagh: Askar Askarov via submission.

Cooper Riehl: Askar Askarov via decision.

Cole Shelton: Askar Askarov via decision.

Jason Hagholm: Askar Askarov via submission.

Kylan Knowler: Kai Kara-France via decision.

Joel Griffith: Askar Askarov via submission.

Chad Anheliger: Askar Askarov via decision.

Picks – Askar Askarov: 8, Kai Kara-France: 1

Marc Diakiese vs. Viacheslav Borshchev

Cody Rempel: Viacheslav Borshchev via TKO.

Dylan Bowker: Viacheslav Borshchev via decision.

Joe McDonagh: Marc Diakiese via decision.

Cooper Riehl: Viacheslav Borshchev via decision.

Cole Shelton: Viacheslav Borshchev via TKO.

Jason Hagholm: Marc Diakiese via TKO.

Kylan Knowler: Marc Diakiese via decision.

Joel Griffith: Marc Diakiese via TKO.

Chad Anheliger: Viacheslav Borshchev via TKO.

Picks – Marc Diakiese: 4, Viacheslav Borshchev: 5