Canadians in Combat – April 2021

Every month, MMA Empire will bring you a comprehensive list of any and all Canadian fighters who will be competing in MMA events outside Canada. Check back every week to keep up to date with all the results.

April is loaded with Canadian content with over a dozen fighters competing in the UFC, Bellator, ONE Championship, PFL, LFA, Brave CF, CFFC, and more.

Brave CF 50 – Bahrain – April 1
TV: Fight Network – 11 a.m. EST (March 31)
135 lbs- Brad Katona submits Borislav Nikolic by Guillotine Choke in Round 3, 0:40

Bellator 255 – Connecticut – April 2
TV: YouTube – 6 p.m. EST
155 lbs- Mandel Nallo defeats Ricardo Seixas by KO (Superman Punch) in Round 1, 3:23

CFFC 95 – Philadelphia – April 2
TV: UFC Fight Pass
135 lbs- Mateo Vogel submits Garrett Armfield by Rear-Naked Choke in Round 2, 2:28

Mountain Force 24 – Montana – April 4
TV:
265 lbs- Finn Higgins defeats Eduardo Fernandez by Unanimous Decision *Amateur

Bellator 256 – Connecticut- April 9
TV: YouTube – 9 p.m. EST
145 lbs- Adam Borics defeats Jeremy Kennedy by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

UFC Fight Night 189 – Las Vegas – April 10
TV: TSN5 – 1 p.m. EST
155 lbs- John Makdessi defeats Ignacio Bahamondes by Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

Peak Fighting 10 – Arkansas – April 10
TV: Internet PPV – 7:30 p.m. EST
145 lbs- Dakota Hope submits Patrick Connors by Rear-Naked Choke in Round 5, 3:25
***Hope wins Featherweight Title 

ONE Championship – Singapore – April 14
TV: YouTube – 8:30 p.m. EST
155 lbs- (C)Christian Lee defeats Timofey Nastyukhin by TKO (Punches) in Round 1, 1:13
***Lee defends Lightweight Title 
265 lbs- Dustin Joynson (6-0) vs. Kirill Grishenko (3-0) *Cancelled/Grishenko Injured

Bellator 257 – Connecticut – April 16
TV: YouTube 6 p.m. EST (Prelims) 9 p.m. EST (Main Card)
145 lbs- Julia Budd defeats Dayana Silva by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
155 lbs- Lance Gibson Jr. defeats Marcus Surin by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

LFA 104 – Oklahoma – April 15
TV: UFC Fight Pass
185 lbs- Joel Bauman defeats Julien Leblanc by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

UFC on ESPN 22 – Las Vegas – April 17
TV: TSN1 – 8 p.m. EST
115 lbs- Jessica Penne defeats Lupita Godinez by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Coastal Combat 9 – Australia – April 17
TV: PPV
135 lbs- Val Sharipov defeats Jake Pitfield by Unanimous Decision *Amateur

PFL 2021 #1 – Atlantic City – April 23
TV: TSN Direct – 5:30 p.m. EST
155lbs- Alex Martinez defeats Loik Radzhabov by Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

UFC 261 – Las Vegas – April 24
TV: TSN5 – 8 p.m. EST
145lbs- Pat Sabatini defeats Tristan Connelly by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

PFL 2021 #2 – Atlantic City – April 29
TV: TSN2 – 9 p.m. EST
170 lbs- Rory MacDonald submits Curtis Millender by Rear-Naked Choke in Round 1, 3:38
205 lbs- Smealinho Rama (11-5-1) vs. Jordan Young (11-1) *Cancelled/Rama Out

LFA 106 – Oklahoma – April 30
TV: UFC Fight Pass – 9 p.m. EST
135lbs- Tyler Wilson (6-3) vs. Kyle Estrada (10-6)