UFC Fight Night 186: Rozenstruik vs. Gane main card staff predictions

Another heavyweight main event this week as two of the fastest-rising big boys in the UFC are set to throw down at UFC Fight Night 186. The predictions from the MMA Empire team, along with our guest picker, can be found below for the six-fight main card.

Our guest picker for this event is Canadian lightweight Shawn Wallace (8-2). Wallace was last in action in April 2019 where he took a unanimous decision over Dee Logue. Wallace remains one of Canada’s top prospects in the lightweight division.

2021 standings thru UFC Fight Night 185

T1. Cooper Riehl (19-13) 13-7-1 in 2020

T1. Cody Rempel (19-13) 11-9-1 in 2020

3. Cody Davis (18-14) 11-9-1 in 2020

4. Cole Shelton (17-15) N/A in 2020

T5. Joel Griffith (16-16) 12-8-1 in 2020

T5. Guest picker (16-16) 10-10-1 in 2020

7. Dylan Bowker (14-18) N/A in 2020

8. Kylan Knowler (13-19) N/A in 2020

9. Joe McDonagh (11-21) N/A in 2020

Jairzinho Rozenstruik vs. Ciryl Gane

Cooper Riehl: Ciryl Gane via submission.

Cody Rempel: Ciryl Gane via TKO.

Cody Davis: Ciryl Gane via knockout.

Cole Shelton: Ciryl Gane via TKO.

Joel Griffith: Ciryl Gane via TKO.

Shawn Wallace: Jairzinho Rozenstruik via unanimous decision.

Dylan Bowker: Ciryl Gane via submission.

Kylan Knowler: Ciryl Gane via submission.

Joe McDonagh: Jairzinho Rozenstruik via TKO.

Picks – Jairzinho Rozenstruik: 2, Ciryl Gane: 7

Nikita Krylov vs. Magomed Ankalaev

Cooper Riehl: Magomed Ankalaev via TKO.

Cody Rempel: Magomed Ankalaev via unanimous decision.

Cody Davis: Nikita Krylov via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Magomed Ankalaev via TKO.

Joel Griffith: Magomed Ankalaev via unanimous decision.

Shawn Wallace: Magomed Ankalaev via knockout.

Dylan Bowker: Magomed Ankalaev via TKO.

Kylan Knowler: Magomed Ankalaev via TKO.

Joe McDonagh: Magomed Ankalaev via TKO.

Picks – Nikita Krylov: 1, Magomed Ankalaev: 8

Montana De La Rosa vs. Mayra Bueno Silva

Cooper Riehl: Montana De La Rosa via unanimous decision.

Cody Rempel: Mayra Bueno Silva via unanimous decision.

Cody Davis: Montana De La Rosa via submission.

Cole Shelton: Montana De La Rosa via unanimous decision.

Joel Griffith: Montana De La Rosa via unanimous decision.

Shawn Wallace: Mayra Bueno Silva via submission.

Dylan Bowker: Mayra Bueno Silva via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Montana De La Rosa via split decision.

Joe McDonagh: Montana De La Rosa via unanimous decision.

Picks – Montana De La Rosa: 6, Mayra Bueno Silva: 3

Pedro Munhoz vs. Jimmie Rivera

Cooper Riehl: Jimmie Rivera via unanimous decision.

Cody Rempel: Jimmie Rivera via unanimous decision.

Cody Davis: Jimmie Rivera via unanimous decision.

Cole Shelton: Jimmie Rivera via unanimous decision.

Joel Griffith: Jimmie Rivera via unanimous decision.

Shawn Wallace: Jimmie Rivera via unanimous decision.

Dylan Bowker: Pedro Munhoz via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Pedro Munhoz via unanimous decision.

Joe McDonagh: Pedro Munhoz via unanimous decision.

Picks – Pedro Munhoz: 3, Jimmie Rivera: 6

Angela Hill vs. Ashley Yoder **CANCELED**

Cooper Riehl: Angela Hill via unanimous decision.

Cody Rempel: Angela Hill via unanimous decision.

Cody Davis: Angela Hill via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Angela Hill via unanimous decision.

Joel Griffith: Angela Hill via unanimous decision.

Shawn Wallace: Angela Hill via unanimous decision.

Dylan Bowker: Angela Hill via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Ashley Yoder via submission.

Joe McDonagh: Angela Hill via unanimous decision.

Picks – Angela Hill: 8, Ashley Yoder: 1

Alex Caceres vs. Kevin Croom

Cooper Riehl: Alex Caceres via unanimous decision.

Cody Rempel: Alex Caceres via submission.

Cody Davis: Kevin Croom via unanimous decision.

Cole Shelton: Kevin Croom via submission.

Joel Griffith: Alex Caceres via unanimous decision.

Shawn Wallace: Alex Caceres via submission.

Dylan Bowker: Alex Caceres via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Kevin Croom via submission.

Joe McDonagh: Kevin Croom via TKO.

Picks – Alex Caceres: 5, Kevin Croom: 4