UFC Fight Night 185: Blaydes vs. Lewis main card staff predictions

As it currently stands, we’re in for a marathon on Saturday night with the 15-fight UFC Fight Night 185 card still intact, which includes Canadian Aiemann Zahabi returning to action. The predictions from the MMA Empire team, along with our guest picker, can be found below for the six-fight main card.

Our guest picker for this event is top-ranked amateur Indroop Virk (7-0). Virk is currently ranked number one in Canada at flyweight, bantamweight and featherweight, and is set to make his professional debut at BFL 66 next month.

2021 standings thru UFC 258

1. Cody Rempel (17-9) 11-9-1 in 2020

T2. Cooper Riehl (15-11) 13-7-1 in 2020

T2. Guest picker (15-11) 10-10-1 in 2020

T2. Cody Davis (15-11) 11-9-1 in 2020

5. Cole Shelton (14-12) N/A in 2020

6. Joel Griffith (13-13) 12-8-1 in 2020

7. Dylan Bowker (11-15) N/A in 2020

8. Kylan Knowler (10-16) N/A in 2020

9. Joe McDonagh (9-17) N/A in 2020

Curtis Blaydes vs. Derrick Lewis

Cody Rempel: Curtis Blaydes via TKO.

Cooper Riehl: Curtis Blaydes via submission.

Indroop Virk: Curtis Blaydes via TKO.

Cody Davis: Derrick Lewis via unanimous decision.

Cole Shelton: Curtis Blaydes via TKO. 

Joel Griffith: Curtis Blaydes via TKO.

Dylan Bowker: Curtis Blaydes via TKO.

Kylan Knowler: Derrick Lewis via TKO.

Joe McDonagh: Curtis Blaydes via TKO.

Picks – Curtis Blaydes: 7, Derrick Lewis: 2

Ketlen Vieira vs. Yana Kunitskaya

Cody Rempel: Ketlen Vieira via unanimous decision.

Cooper Riehl: Yana Kunitskaya via unanimous decision.

Indroop Virk: Ketlen Vieira via unanimous decision.

Cody Davis: Ketlen Vieira via unanimous decision.

Cole Shelton: Ketlen Vieira via unanimous decision.

Joel Griffith: Ketlen Vieira via submission.

Dylan Bowker: Yana Kunitskaya via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Yana Kunitskaya via split decision.

Joe McDonagh: Ketlen Vieira via unanimous decision.

Picks – Ketlen Vieira: 6, Yana Kunitskaya: 3

Darrick Minner vs. Charles Rosa

Cody Rempel: Charles Rosa via submission.

Cooper Riehl: Charles Rosa via unanimous decision.

Indroop Virk: Charles Rosa via unanimous decision.

Cody Davis: Darrick Minner via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Charles Rosa via unanimous decision.

Joel Griffith: Charles Rosa via submission.

Dylan Bowker: Charles Rosa via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Charles Rosa via submission.

Joe McDonagh: Charles Rosa via unanimous decision.

Picks – Darrick Minner: 1, Charles Rosa: 8

Aleksei Oleinik vs. Chris Daukaus

Cody Rempel: Aleksei Oleinik via submission.

Cooper Riehl: Chris Daukaus via TKO.

Indroop Virk: Aleksei Oleinik via TKO.

Cody Davis: Aleksei Oleinik via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Chris Daukaus via knockout.

Joel Griffith: Chris Daukaus via TKO.

Dylan Bowker: Aleksei Oleinik via submission.

Kylan Knowler: Aleksei Oleinik via split decision.

Joe McDonagh: Aleksei Oleinik via unanimous decision.

Picks – Aleksei Oleinik: 6, Chris Daukaus: 3

Nassourdine Imavov vs. Phil Hawes

Cody Rempel: Phil Hawes via TKO.

Cooper Riehl: Phil Hawes via TKO.

Indroop Virk: Nassourdine Imavov via unanimous decision.

Cody Davis: Phil Hawes via unanimous decision.

Cole Shelton: Phil Hawes via TKO.

Joel Griffith: Phil Hawes via knockout.

Dylan Bowker: Phil Hawes via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Nassourdine Imavov via unanimous decision.

Joe McDonagh: Phil Hawes via unanimous decision.

Picks – Nassourdine Imavov: 2, Phil Hawes: 7

Andre Arlovski vs. Tom Aspinall

Cody Rempel: Tom Aspinall via TKO.

Cooper Riehl: Tom Aspinall via unanimous decision.

Indroop Virk: Tom Aspinall via knockout.

Cody Davis: Andre Arlovski via submission.

Cole Shelton: Tom Aspinall via knockout.

Joel Griffith: Tom Aspinall via knockout.

Dylan Bowker: Tom Aspinall via TKO.

Kylan Knowler: Tom Aspinall via TKO.

Joe McDonagh: Tom Aspinall via TKO.

Picks – Andre Arlovski: 1, Tom Aspinall: 8