Canadians in Combat – September 2022

Every month, MMA Empire will bring you a comprehensive list of any and all Canadian fighters who will be competing in MMA events outside Canada. Check back every week to keep up to date with all the results.

Last month was the second month in a row in which we saw over 20 Canadians in action internationally.

UFC Fight Night 209 – Paris – Sept. 3
TV: UFC Fight Pass
145 lbs – Nathaniel Wood defeats Charles Jourdain by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28).
155 lbs – Nasrat Haqparast defeats John Makdessi by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28).

EFC 97 – South Africa – Sept. 8
TV:
170 lbs – Tom Theocharis defeats Pietie Coxen by KO (punches) in round 1, 0:59.

LFA 141 – Colorado – Sept. 9
TV: UFC Fight Pass
265 lbs – Ben Tynan defeats Lance Lee by TKO (punches) in round 1.

UFC 279 – Las Vegas – Sept. 10
TV: TSN
145 lbs – Julian Erosa defeats Hakeem Dawodu by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27).
135 lbs – Alateng Heili defeats Chad Anheliger by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27).
170 lbs – Yohan Lainesse defeats Darian Weeks by split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28).

Dream FC – North Dakota – Sept. 10
TV:
145 lbs – Zachary Gehl defeats Tim Bender by KO (punches) in round 1, 0:13.
***Gehl wins amateur Featherweight title

LFA 142 – Minnesota – Sept. 16
TV: UFC Fight Pass
115 lbs – Jaqueline Amorim submits Ashley Nichols by armbar in round 1, 4:39.
***Amorim retains Strawweight title 
135 lbs – Devon Lozej defeats Reshal Malik by unanimous decision.

UFC Fight Night 210 – Las Vegas – Sept. 17
TV: TSN
265 lbs – Rodrigo Nascimento defeats Tanner Boser by split decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28).
185 lbs – Anthony Hernandez submits Marc-Andre Barriault by arm-triangle choke in round 3, 1:53.
125 lbs – Gillian Robertson submits Mariya Agapova by rear-naked choke in round 2, 2:19.

UAE Warriors 34 – Abu Dhabi – Sept. 17
TV: UFC Fight Pass
145 lbs – Ali AlQaisi submits Jesse Arnett by guillotine choke in round 3, 1:25.
***AlQaisi regains Featherweight title 

Oktagon 35 – Czech Republic – Sept. 17
TV:
145 lbs – Jakub Dohnal defeats David Moon by split decision.

Fusion Fight League – Montana – Sept. 17
TV: UFC Fight Pass
145 lbs – Amari Sengsavanh submits Solomon Courtoreille by choke in round 1, 0:55.
***Sengsavanh wins amateur Featherweight title 
125 lbs – Tyler Harry defeats Brian Borst by TKO (punches) in round 2, 1:47.
***Harry wins amateur Flyweight title 
185 lbs – Keanan Patershuk submits Erik Teer by rear-naked choke in round 1, 0:53.

Ultimate Combat Challenge 55 – Honduras – Sept. 17
TV:
125 lbs – Bojan Kladnjakovic defeats David Perez by unanimous decision.

Eternal MMA 70 – Australia – Sept. 17
TV:
135 lbs – Jake Pitfield (3-2) vs. Liam Hoskin (3-3) *Canceled*

Big John’s MMA – Michigan – Sept. 24
TV:
135 lbs – Bojan Kladnjakovic defeats Nakia Anderson by TKO in round 1.
155 lbs – Shiaeine Blake defeats CJ Morrison by TKO (injury) in round 1.
***Blake defends amateur Lightweight title

Big John’s MMA – Michigan – Sept. 24
TV:
170 lbs – Raiden Oliver defeats Patrick Antonides by KO in round 1.
***Oliver wins amateur Welterweight title
155 lbs – Brock Pinder defeats Cole Eno by TKO in round 1.
180 lbs – Bowen Oliver submits Joshua Carroll by arm-triangle choke.
175 lbs – Julia Dubas defeats Madison Wilson by unanimous decision.
145 lbs – Zea Kartes defeats Justin Sauerzopf by TKO.

ONE Championship 161 – Singapore – Sept. 29
TV: YouTube
265 lbs – (C)Arjan Bhullar (11-1) vs. (IC)Anatoly Malykhin (11-0)
***Heavyweight title unification fight

ONE on Prime Video 2 – Singapore – Sept. 29
TV: Amazon Prime Video
125 lbs – Angela Lee (11-2) vs. (C)Jingnan Xiong (17-2)
***Women’s Flyweight title fight

Unified MMA 46

FLA 5

BTC 17

MFL 24