UFC 258: Usman vs. Burns main card staff predictions

We’ve already reached the second pay-per-view of 2021 with UFC 258, which sees Kamaru Usman put his welterweight title on the line against Gilbert Burns in the main event. The predictions from the MMA Empire team, along with our guest picker, can be found below for the five-fight main card.

Our guest picker for this event is former UFC fighter Kyle Prepolec. After a 4-1 run on the regional scene from 2016 to 2019, Prepolec answered the short notice UFC call to take on Nordine Taleb. Prepolec has yet to compete since his release from the UFC at the end of 2019, but is hoping to be back in the cage this year.

2021 standings thru UFC Fight Night 184

1. Cody Rempel (13-8) 11-9-1 in 2020

T2. Cooper Riehl (11-10) 13-7-1 in 2020

T2. Cole Shelton (11-10) N/A in 2020

T2. Guest picker (11-10) 10-10-1 in 2020

T2. Cody Davis (11-10) 11-9-1 in 2020

6. Joel Griffith (9-12) 12-8-1 in 2020

T7. Dylan Bowker (8-13) N/A in 2020

T7. Kylan Knowler (8-13) N/A in 2020

9. Joe McDonagh (6-15) N/A in 2020

Kamaru Usman vs. Gilbert Burns

Cody Rempel: Kamaru Usman via unanimous decision.

Cooper Riehl: Kamaru Usman via unanimous decision.

Cole Shelton: Kamaru Usman via unanimous decision. 

Kyle Prepolec: Gilbert Burns via TKO.

Cody Davis: Kamaru Usman via unanimous decision.

Joel Griffith: Kamaru Usman via unanimous decision.

Dylan Bowker: Gilbert Burns via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Kamaru Usman via unanimous decision.

Joe McDonagh: Kamaru Usman via unanimous decision.

Picks – Kamaru Usman: 7, Gilbert Burns: 2

Maycee Barber vs. Alexa Grasso

Cody Rempel: Maycee Barber via TKO.

Cooper Riehl: Maycee Barber via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Maycee Barber via TKO. 

Kyle Prepolec: Alexa Grasso via unanimous decision.

Cody Davis: Maycee Barber via TKO.

Joel Griffith: Alexa Grasso via unanimous decision.

Dylan Bowker: Maycee Barber via TKO.

Kylan Knowler: Maycee Barber via split decision.

Joe McDonagh: Maycee Barber via unanimous decision.

Picks – Maycee Barber: 7, Alexa Grasso: 2

Kelvin Gastelum vs. Ian Heinisch

Cody Rempel: Kelvin Gastelum via unanimous decision.

Cooper Riehl: Kelvin Gastelum via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Ian Heinisch via unanimous decision. 

Kyle Prepolec: Kelvin Gastelum via TKO.

Cody Davis: Kelvin Gastelum via unanimous decision.

Joel Griffith: Kelvin Gastelum via unanimous decision.

Dylan Bowker: Kelvin Gastelum via TKO.

Kylan Knowler: Kelvin Gastelum via unanimous decision.

Joe McDonagh: Ian Heinisch via TKO.

Picks – Kelvin Gastelum: 7, Ian Heinisch: 2

Julian Marquez vs. Maki Pitolo

Cody Rempel: Julian Marquez via TKO.

Cooper Riehl: Julian Marquez via TKO.

Cole Shelton: Julian Marquez via TKO. 

Kyle Prepolec: Julian Marquez via unanimous decision.

Cody Davis: Julian Marquez via submission.

Joel Griffith: Maki Pitolo via unanimous decision.

Dylan Bowker: Julian Marquez via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Maki Pitolo via split decision.

Joe McDonagh: Julian Marquez via TKO.

Picks – Julian Marquez: 7, Maki Pitolo: 2

Ricky Simon vs. Brian Kelleher

Cody Rempel: Ricky Simon via TKO.

Cooper Riehl: Ricky Simon via unanimous decision.

Cole Shelton: Ricky Simon via unanimous decision.

Kyle Prepolec: Ricky Simon via submission.

Cody Davis: Ricky Simon via knockout.

Joel Griffith: Ricky Simon via unanimous decision.

Dylan Bowker: Ricky Simon via unanimous decision.

Kylan Knowler: Brian Kelleher via submission.

Joe McDonagh: Ricky Simon via unanimous decision.

Picks – Ricky Simon: 8, Brian Kelleher: 1